Privacy Policy

Purpose

Our Privacy Policy explains the personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we handle your personal information. We’ll update this policy when our information handling practices change.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy. If we collect personal information from you, we will:

  • only collect information for which we are authorised
  • only use it or disclose it for the reasons we have stated or related purposes
  • give you access to your information if you request it
  • take reasonable steps to ensure it is correct and

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • criminal record
  • health information
  • genetic

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, your employment with Wynyard Transport. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent, when the collection is authorised or required by law, or the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we may collect include the following.

  • name
  • address
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • contact
  • employment status and history
  • education status
  • health and welfare
  • disabilities
  • tax file numbers

How we collect information

We collect your personal information through paper forms, correspondence, face to face or over the telephone.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including doctors as a result of a medical or police/transport as a result of traffic infringements.

We will inform you when your personal information is collected from a third party.

Data Breach Notification

The Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme contained in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act requires certain entities to notify individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about data breaches that are

likely to cause serious harm. Wynyard Transport accepts its obligation to keep personal information safe and is open and transparent in how data is handled. In the event that personal data systems are breached, data is misused or lost, then Wynyard Transport will take all reasonable and practicable means to contact individuals whose personal information is involved. We will advise such individuals of the extent of the data breach (if known) and advise individuals of the most appropriate means of regaining control of their information, in an effort to limit the personal impact of the breach. If appropriate, Wynyard Transport will also report any breach of data to the OAIC

Why we collect information

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for delivering payments or services. For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you, including by SMS or email
  • ensure correct payments are made
  • verify data provided in relation to reviews with third parties

Employment and recruitment

We collect personal information to establish and maintain records for the employment and recruitment of staff. We may need to share your personal information if we’re authorised or required by law to do so.

Storage

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • storing paper records securely
  • only access personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised personnel
  • ensuring our buildings are secure

When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

Disclosure

We do not share personal information about you with government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to, or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement, or for the protection of public

You have the right to ask:

  • for access to personal information that we hold about you
  • that we correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will notify you in writing, and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information.

Updating information about you

It’s important to tell us if your circumstances change

Website

Our Privacy Policy also applies to our website at www.wynyardtransport.com.au

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you information about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services.

Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third-party websites are reasonable for informing you about their own privacy practices. How to make a complaint about privacy

Breaches of this Policy

The breach of this policy by an employee or Manager of Wynyard Transport may lead to disciplinary action being taken in accordance with our disciplinary procedure. Serious breaches may be regarded as gross misconduct. All employees and Managers of Wynyard Transport will be expected to cooperate fully in any investigation into suspected breaches of this policy or any related processes or procedures. If an issue is identified with a supplier or customer, we will work with them to prepare a corrective action plan and resolve all violations within an agreed-upon time period. We reserve the right to terminate our relationship with individuals and organisations in our supply chain if they breach this policy. If any part of this policy is unclear, clarification should be sought from the Manager.

How to make a complaint about privacy

If you wish to complain about how we’ve handled your personal information, first try to resolve the issue with the person you’ve been dealing with. If you are not satisfied, you can ask to speak to their supervisor or seek an appropriate mediator.